Officers & Directors

District 1 - Imperial, San Diego

Al Stehly
Valley Center, CA

2334 members

Grows avocados, citrus and winegrapes.

District 2 - Inyo-Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino

Andy Wilson
Riverside, CA

1058 members

Grows oranges.

District 3 - Los Angeles, Orange

Terry Munz
Lancaster, CA

977 members

Grows oats, barley, hay and grain and raises beef cattle.

District 4 - Santa Barbara, Ventura

Ken Doty
Goleta, CA

1354 members

Grows lemons and avocados.

District 5 - Kern, Kings

Jenny Holtermann
Shafter, CA

1354 members

Grows almonds.

District 6 - Tulare

Craig Knudson
Badger, CA

1427 members

Grows grapefruit, avocados and raises meat goats

District 7 - Fresno

Donny Rollin
Riverdale, CA

2360 members

Grows alfalfa, corn, wheat, Sudan hay, almonds and pistachios.

District 8 - Monterey, San Benito, San Luis Obispo

Richard T. Bianchi
Hollister, CA

1638 members

Grows vegetables; board liaison to the Agricultural Labor Issue Advisory Committee.

District 9 - Madera, Mariposa, Merced

Thomas Rogers
Madera, CA

1720 members

Grows almonds.

District 10 - San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz

Vacant

858 members

District 11 - Alameda, Contra Costa, Solano

Joseph Martinez
Winters, CA

1382 members

Grows almonds, walnuts, prunes, pistachios, apricots and peaches.

District 12 - Calaveras, San Joaquin

Paul Sanguinetti
Stockton, CA

2241 members

Grows tree and row crops; board liaison to the Taxation, Farm Policy and Land Use Issue Advisory Committee.

District 13 - Stanislaus, Tuolumne

Ron Peterson
Hilmar, CA

2035 members

Raises dairy cattle, grows silage crops and almonds; board liaison to the Energy, Air and Climate Issue Advisory Committee.

District 14 - Amador, El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento

Ken Mitchell
Elk Grove, CA

3938 members

Grows walnuts and raises turkeys and sheep; board liaison to the Animal Health and Welfare Issue Advisory Committee.

District 15 - Butte, Nevada, Yuba-Sutter

David Barhydt
Grass Valley, CA

2429 members

Grows pumpkins and raises beef cattle.

District 16 - Colusa, Glenn, Yolo

Mike Vereschagin
Orland, CA

2250 members

Grows almonds and prunes; board liaison to the Pollinator and Crop Protection Issue Advisory Committee.

District 17 - Marin, Napa, Sonoma

Domenic Carinalli, Jr.
Sebastopol, CA

2669 members

Grows grapes and raises dairy cattle.

District 18 - Mendocino, Lake

David Rosenthal
Middletown, CA

1348 members

Grows winegrapes.

District 19 - Lassen, Modoc, Plumas-Sierra

Tom Stewart
Tulelake, CA

559 members

Grows hay, raises cattle and operates a cattle-hauling business.

District 20 - Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama, Trinity

Jim Morris
Etna, CA

1433 members

Grows alfalfa, grass, grain hay, seed crops, and raises cattle and sheep; board liaison to the Forestry, Fish and Wildlife and Public Lands Issue Advisory Committee.

District 21 - Del Norte, Humboldt

Blake Alexandre
Crescent City, CA

453 members

Raises organic dairy cattle; board liaison to the Marketing, Organics and Produce Food Safety Issue Advisory Committee.

Young Farmers and Ranchers Committee Chair

Daniel Bays
Patterson, CA

members

Grows almonds, apricots, walnuts, tomatoes, lima beans and wheat; board liaison to the Transportation Trade and Technology Issue Advisory Committee.

Agricultural Extension Director

Glenda Humiston
University of California

Agricultural and Natural Resources

Rural Health Department Chair

Ronnie Leimgruber
Holtville, CA

Grows alfalfa hay and seed, corn, silage wheat, Sudan hay and seed.