Officers & Directors

District 1 - Imperial, San Diego

Ronnie Leimgruber

Holtville, CA
2,854 members
Grows alfalfa hay and seed, corn grain, silage wheat, Sudan hay and seed; board liaison to the State Budget, Taxation and Land Use Issue Advisory Committee.

District 2 - Inyo-Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino

Andy Wilson

Riverside, CA
1,598 members
Grows oranges.

District 3 - Los Angeles, Orange

Terry Munz

Lancaster, CA
2,222 members
Grows oats, barley, hay and grain and raises beef cattle.

District 4 - Santa Barbara, Ventura

Ken Doty

Goleta, CA
1,860 members
Grows lemons and avocados.

District 5 - Kern, Kings

John Ellis

Hanford, CA
1,770 members
Works for J.G. Boswell Co. as sales manager for its food and feeds products group, which primarily grows pima cotton, processing tomatoes, safflower and wheat; board liaison to the Federal Economy and Farm Policy Issue Advisory Committee.

District 6 - Tulare

Edward Needham

Visalia, CA
1,804 members
Grows pomegranates and citrus and works as a horticultural sales field representative specializing in citrus; board liaison to the Transportation, Trade and Technology Issue Advisory Committee.

District 7 - Fresno

Dan Errotabere

Riverdale, CA
3,024 members
Grows almonds, pistachios, pomegranates, garlic, onions, garbanzo beans, pima cotton and wheat.

District 8 - Monterey, San Benito, San Luis Obispo

Richard T. Bianchi

Hollister, CA
1,993 members
Grows vegetables.

District 9 - Madera, Mariposa, Merced

Thomas Rogers

Madera, CA
2,087 members
Grows almonds; board liaison to the Marketing, Organics and Food Safety Issue Advisory Committee.

District 10 - San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz

Jan Garrod

Saratoga, CA
1,527 members
Grows winegrapes and alfalfa and raises cattle.

District 11 - Alameda, Contra Costa, Solano

Joseph Martinez

Winters, CA
2,336 members
Grows almonds, walnuts, prunes, pistachios, apricots and peaches.

District 12 - Calaveras, San Joaquin

Joe Valente

Lodi, CA
3,036 members
Grows winegrapes and cherries; board liaison to the Agricultural Labor Issue Advisory Committee.

District 13 - Stanislaus, Tuolumne

Sasha Farkas

Sonora, CA
2,734 members
Grows apples and timber; board liaison to the Energy and Environment Issue Advisory Committee.

District 14 - Amador, El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento

Ken Mitchell

Elk Grove, CA
5,623 members
Grows walnuts and raises turkeys and sheep; board liaison to the Animal Health and Welfare Issue Advisory Committee.

District 15 - Butte, Nevada, Yuba-Sutter

Susan Hoek

Penn Valley, CA
2,900 members
Raises commercial cattle.

District 16 - Colusa, Glenn, Yolo

Mike Vereschagin

Orland, CA
2,586 members
Grows almonds and prunes; Chair of the CFBF Finance Committee.

District 17 - Marin, Napa, Sonoma

Domenic Carinalli, Jr.

Sebastopol, CA
3,363 members
Grows grapes and raises dairy cattle.

District 18 - Mendocino, Lake

David Rosenthal

Middletown, CA
1,649 members
Grows winegrapes.

District 19 - Lassen, Modoc, Plumas-Sierra

Willis Dow

Susanville, CA
763 members
Grows hay and grains and raises cattle; board liaison to the Forestry and Public Lands Issue Advisory Committee.

District 20 - Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama, Trinity

Brandon Fawaz

Etna, CA
1,830 members
Grows alfalfa and grass hay; board liaison to the Pollinator and Crop Protection Issue Advisory Committee.

District 21 - Del Norte, Humboldt

Blake Alexandre

Crescent City, CA
559 members
Raises organic dairy cattle.

Young Farmers and Ranchers Committee Chair

Johnnie W. White

St. Helena, CA
Grows winegrapes.

Rural Health Department Chair

Stacy Gore

Durham, CA
Grows almonds, rice, sunflowers, hay and corn.

Agricultural Extension Director

Glenda Humiston

University of California
Vice President
Agricultural and Natural Resources
1111 Franklin Street, 10th Floor
Oakland, CA 94607